How can SensWide help? Are you an existing client? Are you an employer? Workwise - Polish your job skills

Privacy Statement

Personal information collected by SensWide Employment is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the 'Privacy Act'). Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and includes sensitive health information.

SensWide Employment follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and SensWide Employment People (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

SensWide Employment has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available in hard copy on request, and contains detailed information about SensWide Employment's responsibilities, your rights, and the information that may be collected by SensWide Employment and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide Disability Employment Services to people in need, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on your relationship with SensWide Employment (e.g. as a Participant, business partner, employee,  or online user of the SensWide Employment website).

We usually collect personal information directly from you.  However, we sometimes collect personal information from a third party such as your carer, trustee or authorised representative (e.g. Centrelink) or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • You have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose.

We only collect personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • provide you with goods or a service (eg job seeking)
  • provide you with educational information on disability care and awareness
  • report to government or other funding bodies how the funding is used
  • process your donation or purchase and provide receipts
  • communicate with you about how your donation is used or about SensWide Employment  services, causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you
  • respond to your feedback or complaints
  • answer your queries.

It may also be used for:

  • any other purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you
  • directly related purposes.

Please be assured that wherever possible SensWide Employment uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

We take steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and government related identifiers held by SensWide Employment against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, please contact us to see our Privacy Policy – ‘access to and correction of personal information’.  

If you are listed on our newsletter email list you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options noted in our emails.  

How to contact us 

For further information contact us at info@senswide.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at:

 

SensWide Employment

Level 5 / 160 Queen Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

Australia

 

Assisted contact options are also available.

 

Last reviewed: 1 June 2017

SensWide Employment
03 8620 7155 03 9614 3070 03 9614 3062
Contact clinic

Melbourne

Level 7
34 Queen Street
Melbourne 3000

Frankston - Suite 12, 108-112 Young Street, Frankston 3199
Greensborough - Suite 2, 35 Main Street, Greensborough 3088
Preston - 426 High Street, Preston 3072
Sunshine - 7 City Place, Sunshine 3020

  • Vicdeaf
  • Disability Employment Services